Accident Summary Nr: 14348262 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - ACCIDENTALLY ENERGIZED ELECTRIC TOOL FRAME

Accident Summary Nr: 14348262 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
122055710/31/198424510Fleetwood Homes Of Georgia Inc Westfield Div

Abstract: IN THE MIDDLE OF THE MORNING, SOME EMPLOYEES DAMAGED AN EXTENSION CORD SET, APPARENTLY BY RUNNING OVER IT WITH A MOBILE HOME UNIT. INSTEAD OF TAKING THE CORD SET TO MAINTENANCE FOR REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES IN THE AREA ATTEMPTED TO REPAIR THE CORD. HIS REPAIR INTERCHANGED THE IDENTIFIED GROUNDED (WHITE) CONDUCTOR AND THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING (GREEN) CONDUCTOR AT THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE EXTENSION CORD SET. AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM, EMPLOYEE #2 ATTEMPTED TO USE A 120-VOLT ELECTRIC ROUTER THAT WAS ENERGIZED THROUGH THIS EXTENSION CORD SET. THE CORD SET WAS PLUGGED INTO A PENDANT RECEPTACLE THAT HAD REVERSED POLARITY. THE FRAME OF THE ROUTER BECAME ENERGIZED, AND EMPLOYEE #2 FELT A TINGLE IN HIS HANDS AND DROPPED THE ROUTER TO THE FLOOR. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WHO WAS WEARING SNEAKERS PICKED UP THE ROUTER AND HANDED IT TO EMPLOYEE #1. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 LEANED AGAINST A GROUNDED METAL RAILING, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, REVERSE POLARITY, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220557 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 1220557 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported