Accident Summary Nr: 14348239 - APPARENT DEATH FROM DRUG ABUSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215219 | 10/16/1984 | 2621 | 0 | Gilman Paper Co |
Abstract: BEFORE HIS DEATH, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HELPED STRAP A LOAD OF ROLLED PAPER INSIDE A RAILROAD BOXCAR. HE WAS MISSING FOR ABOUT TWO HOURS, THEN WAS FOUND LYING ON HIS LEFT SIDE FACING A WALL OF THE LOADING DOCK. IT WAS LATER DETERMINED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF A DRUG OVERDOSE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215219 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |