Accident Summary Nr: 14348213 - STRUCK BY FALLING BALES OF ACRYLIC FIBER

Accident Summary Nr: 14348213 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
122033408/14/198444910Stevens Shipping & Terminal Co Inc
122034208/13/198444910International Long Shoremen Assoc Local 1414

Abstract: ON AUGUST 13, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:20 AM, EMPLOYEES #1-3 WERE STANDING NEXT TO THE #4 CARGO HATCH COAMING TALKING TO A MAN IN THE CARGO HOLD. THE LONGSHOREMEN WERE IN THE PROCESS OF BRINGING UP A DRAFT OF THREE BALES OF ACRYLIC FIBER, USING THE SHIP'S CRANE. THE CRANE WAS ROTATING INBOARD IN ORDER TO LOWER THE DRAFT INTO THE #4 HOLD. THE FLAGMAN ON THE DECK STOPPED THE CRANE WHEN HE SAW THAT THE LOAD WAS PASSING OVER THE HEADS OF EMPLOYEES #1-3. WHEN THE CRANE STOPPED, THE THREE BALES SLIPPED OUT OF THE SLINGS AND FELL. THE BALES STRUCK EMPLOYEES #1-3, INFLICTING VARYING DEGREES OF INJURY. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FATAL HEAD INJURIES. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 RECEIVED ONLY SEVERE BRUISES.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, HEAD, SUSPENDED LOAD, SHIP, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220334 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 1220342 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
3 1220334 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported