Accident Summary Nr: 14348213 - STRUCK BY FALLING BALES OF ACRYLIC FIBER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220334 | 08/14/1984 | 4491 | 0 | Stevens Shipping & Terminal Co Inc |
| 1220342 | 08/13/1984 | 4491 | 0 | International Long Shoremen Assoc Local 1414 |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 13, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:20 AM, EMPLOYEES #1-3 WERE STANDING NEXT TO THE #4 CARGO HATCH COAMING TALKING TO A MAN IN THE CARGO HOLD. THE LONGSHOREMEN WERE IN THE PROCESS OF BRINGING UP A DRAFT OF THREE BALES OF ACRYLIC FIBER, USING THE SHIP'S CRANE. THE CRANE WAS ROTATING INBOARD IN ORDER TO LOWER THE DRAFT INTO THE #4 HOLD. THE FLAGMAN ON THE DECK STOPPED THE CRANE WHEN HE SAW THAT THE LOAD WAS PASSING OVER THE HEADS OF EMPLOYEES #1-3. WHEN THE CRANE STOPPED, THE THREE BALES SLIPPED OUT OF THE SLINGS AND FELL. THE BALES STRUCK EMPLOYEES #1-3, INFLICTING VARYING DEGREES OF INJURY. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FATAL HEAD INJURIES. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 RECEIVED ONLY SEVERE BRUISES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220334 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1220342 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1220334 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |