Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14348205 - Employee Slipped And Fell, Incurring Serious Head Injuries

Accident: 14348205 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/04/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
121921109/10/19842033A M Braswell Jr Food Co Inc

ON SEPTEMBER 4, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:15 AM, A WORKER NOTICED EMPLOYEE #1 WALKING EAST ON THE CONCRETE SLAB NEAR THE PEAR PEELER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT CARRYING ANYTHING AND HE WAS NOT WEARING HIS HARD HAT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE SAME WORKER DISCOVERED EMPLOYEE #1 LYING PRONE NEAR THE SPOT WHERE HE HAD LAST SEEN HIM. EMPLOYEE #1'S FEET WERE FACING EAST. ALTHOUGH MOST OF THE CONCRETE SLAB WAS CLEAN AND DRY, THERE WERE A FEW PEAR RINDS FOUND AT THE SOUTH EDGE OF THE DIKE TO THE PEAR PEELER NEAR THE BODY OF EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY SLIPPED ON ONE OF THE PEAR RINDS AND FELL, SUSTAINING A SUBDURAL INJURY TO THE BRAIN AT THE BASE OF THE HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD A HEART ATTACK AND DIED WHILE IN SURGERY THE NEXT DAY. THE SHOES HE WAS WEARING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT HAD GROOVED SOLES. THERE WAS ADEQUATE LIGHTING AND THE CONCRETE SLAB WAS COVERED BY A ROOF.

Keywords: concrete slab, head, slip, fall, slippery surface, brain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1219211 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported