Accident Summary Nr: 14348171 - Employee Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214519 | 06/13/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Rogers Timber Company |
Abstract: Employees were cutting pine trees adjacent to the loading area of a pulpwood logging operation. They were using a Timberjack Model 380 skidder to push trees away from the loading area. A tree rolled off the skidder blade and fell into the loading area. Employee #1 was sitting on the tailgate of a pick-up truck that was parked in the loading area. He was struck by the trunk of the falling tree. Employee #2 was working behind the pickup truck, standing on the ground. He ran and was hit in the head by limbs of the falling tree. A chain saw was used to cut the tree. The distance from the tree trunk to the area of the truck was 54 feet. The work areas were not properly assigned so as to prevent a felled tree from falling into an adjacent work area. Employee #1 received broken bones and a severe concussion, resulting in his death. Employee #2 received a cut on his head. Doctors at the hospital sutured the laceration, and the hospital released him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214519 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1214519 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |