Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14348148 - Struck By Overturning Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14348148 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/02/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
116079506/04/198432720Precast Concrete Products Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FRONT END LOADER DOWN A 6'7" HIGH SLOPE FROM A BIN. HE WENT TOO FAST AND TURNED TOO SHARPLY ONTO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE SLOPE. THE LOADER OVERTURNED TO THE LEFT. HE EITHER TRIED TO JUMP CLEAR OR WAS THROWN OUT. THE LEFT SIDE TOP OF THE ROPS STRUCK HIS CHEST, CRUSHING AND KILLING HIM INSTANTLY. HE PROBABLY WASN'T WEARING THE SEAT BELT. THE LOADER WAS A CAT 910 CATERPILLAR, SN8008957. HE HAD BEEN DUMPING SAND INTO THE BIN AT THE TOP OF THE 13' WIDE SLOPE. THE EMPLOYER FAILED TO EFFECTIVELY COMMUNICATE AND UNIFORMLY ENFORCE THE SAFETY RULES.

Keywords: chest, front end loader, roll-over, speeding, crushed, seat belt, lost control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1160795 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported