Accident: 14348130 - Crushed Between Elevator Bucket And Elevator Access Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1215417 | 05/24/1984 | 1629 | Atlantic States Construction Inc |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING THROUGH THE ACCESS OPENING AT THE BOTTOM OF THE BUCKET ELEVATOR CASING (ENCLOSURE), INSTALLING A STEEL BUCKET ON TWO ELEVATOR CHAINS. THE ELEVATOR WAS A NEW WOOD CLIP BUCKET ELEVATOR. HE WAS REACHING OVER A STEEL ELEVATOR BUCKET, HOLDING NUTS ON THE SECURING BOLTS FOR THE BUCKET. THE TORQUE FROM THE WEIGHT OF THE 24 BUCKETS WHICH HAD ALREADY BEEN INSTALLED (ALL ON ONE SIDE OF THE CHAINS) OVERCAME THE SHEARING CAPACITY OF THE ALUMINUM SHEAR PIN IN THE DRIVE MECHANISM LOCATED AT THE TOP OF THE ELEVATOR. THE PIN SHEARED, ALLOWING THE BUCKETS AND BUCKET CHAINS TO RUN FREE. THE WEIGHT OF THE BUCKETS LIFTED EMPLOYEE #1 UP AND AGAINST THE TOP OF THE ACCESS OPENING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE BUCKET AND THE TOP OF THE ACCESS OPENING, SQUEEZING HIM AROUND THE STOMACH AREA. HE DIED OF MULTIPLE INTERNAL INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1215417 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |