Accident Summary Nr: 14348114 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from flat roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215425 | 05/21/1984 | 1795 | 0 | Westside Wrecking And Salvage Co |
Abstract: On May 18, 1984, Employee #1 and four coworkers were working on the demolition of the old Chatham County Jail. They had been assigned to remove scrap metal from the fourth floor of the building, which was to be converted into apartments. The scrap was sections of jail cells that had been cut into small pieces. Two workers would pass the scrap metal sections outside through a window to a flat roof section of the fourth floor. Employee #1 and a coworker would stand near the edge of the roof and together toss a section of scrap metal to a scrap heap on the ground. Employee #1 fell approximately 32 feet from the roof to the concrete. He sustained a fractured sternum, fractured ribs, a fractured wrist, a fractured collarbone and a fractured pelvis, and was hospitalized. There was no fall protection for the employees. There were no safety belts and lanyards or hand rails or trash chutes with rails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215425 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |