Accident Summary Nr: 14348106 - Employee killed when struck by hoisting mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101262863 | 12/01/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Buchanan Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found dead at the rear of a tilt/hoist of a lumber stacker. This was not a designated work area and there were no witnesses. The hoist's arm may have come loose and fallen on him. Employee #1 had suffered a cut to the back of his head and a depressed trachea, and died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101262863 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |