Accident Summary Nr: 143481.015 - Employee dies from cardiovascular, respiratory system failur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576700.015 | 02/04/2022 | 9223 | 922140 | 151091 - Ncdps- Pasquotank Correctional Institution | 
Abstract: At 10:36 a.m. on February 3, 2022, Employee #1 responded to a help call from an inmate in the housing area. The inmate was allowed to exit the housing area and struggled with Employee #1. A coworker assisted Employee #1 with the inmate, when the inmate ran back into the housing area. Employee #1 and the coworker pursued the inmate and a help call was placed for other correctional officers. The inmate was sprayed with pepper spray, which also contacted Employee #1 on the arm. Shortly thereafter, Employee #1 went to her sergeant's office, and said she needed to catch her breath. A medical call for a correctional officer was placed. The nurse arrived and performed a vital check. Employee #1 began to experience a rapid heart rate and difficulty breathing. EMS was called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where she died shortly after arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576700.015 | 53 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported | 