Accident Summary Nr: 143481.015 - Employee dies from cardiovascular, respiratory system failur

Accident Summary Nr: 143481.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576700.01502/04/20229223922140151091 - Ncdps- Pasquotank Correctional Institution

Abstract: At 10:36 a.m. on February 3, 2022, Employee #1 responded to a help call from an inmate in the housing area. The inmate was allowed to exit the housing area and struggled with Employee #1. A coworker assisted Employee #1 with the inmate, when the inmate ran back into the housing area. Employee #1 and the coworker pursued the inmate and a help call was placed for other correctional officers. The inmate was sprayed with pepper spray, which also contacted Employee #1 on the arm. Shortly thereafter, Employee #1 went to her sergeant's office, and said she needed to catch her breath. A medical call for a correctional officer was placed. The nurse arrived and performed a vital check. Employee #1 began to experience a rapid heart rate and difficulty breathing. EMS was called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where she died shortly after arrival.

Keywords: Arm, Breathing, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Inhalation, Prison, Prison Guard, Shortness of breath

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576700.015 53 F Fatality Occupation not reported