Accident Summary Nr: 14348098 - Employee killed when run over by scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105990584 | 04/22/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Ellard Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on April 22, 1988, Employee #1 was preparing to shoot a grade level on a site clearing operation. While getting into position, he was struck from the rear by a Caterpillar 637D earthmover/scraper. Employee #1 was run over by its left front pull wheel and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105990584 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |