Accident Summary Nr: 14348072 - One employee killed, one injured by projectile bearing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105987028 | 09/16/1988 | 3599 | 0 | Air Dro |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on September 16, 1988, Employee #1 was testing a hydraulic cylinder in a test stand. When he inadvertently turned on an air control switch at the operator's control panel, air was introduced into the rod end of the cylinder. The intensified pressure built up until the rod-bearing retainer bolts sheared, causing the bearing and bearing retainer to become a projectile that struck Employee #1 on the left arm, breaking it above the wrist. The bearing and bearing retainer traveled another 25 feet and struck Employee #2, a bystander, on his chest, killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105987028 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 105987028 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |