Accident Summary Nr: 14348064 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17409855 | 09/23/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Shipman Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 22, 1988, Employee #1 was walking across a metal roof. There was a 17 in. wide by 80 ft long space at the roof ridge that was only covered with insulation material; this space had not as yet been covered with the metal roof ridge cap. When the employee stepped on the insulation material, he fell through. He fell 29 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died immediately from his head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17409855 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |