Accident Summary Nr: 14348056 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PART THRU HAND TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101228245 | 09/27/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Alabama Electric Company Of Selma, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN AND HIS HELPER WERE MOVING AN ELECTRICAL JUNCTION BOX. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS IDENTIFYING ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS AND SENDING THE HELPER TO TURN OFF THE CORRESPONDING CIRCUIT BREAKER. WHEN THE ELECTRICIAN THOUGHT THAT ALL THE CONDUCTORS WERE DEENERGIZED, HE STARTED TO CUT THEM WITH WIRE CUTTERS. HOWEVER, TWO OF THE SIX CONDUCTORS WERE STILL ENERGIZED, AND THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE CUT INTO THE LIVE CONDUCTORS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101228245 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |