Accident Summary Nr: 14348031 - Employee dies after fall from truck trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17407651 | 09/15/1988 | 3273 | 0 | Morgan County Concrete Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending from the top of a Fruehauf OMJ-425003 truck trailer, which was 10 ft 8 in. high. Employee #1 fell, sustaining bruises and cuts about the face, head, and back. He died. The autopsy revealed an enlarged heart; the employee's death was probably caused by a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17407651 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |