Accident Summary Nr: 14348015 - Employee dies of burns sustained cleaning incinerator tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105987127 | 06/29/1988 | 3341 | 0 | Interstate Lead Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 27, 1988, Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of an incinerator tank. The tank, which is located above the blast furnace, has an outside diameter of 8 feet and a length of approximately 20 feet. A large hose had been run through an opening at the top of the tank and Employee #1 was using the hose to wash flue dust, which collects during normal operation, off the inside walls. Employee #1 was covered with either hot flue dust or steam generated from the mixture of the hot material and water. Consequently, he suffered second- and third-degree burns to 90 percent of his body. He later died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105987127 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |