Accident Summary Nr: 14348007 - Employee killed when struck by log conveyor chain

Accident Summary Nr: 14348007 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10122858306/09/198842120C & C Services, Inc.
10122864106/07/198826210Champion International

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 6, 1988, Employee #1 was in the return chute of a large jack ladder chain for a log conveyor. The chain was being pulled into position for repair by a front end loader that was rigged with a wire rope and block and tackle. During the pull, the front end loader backed across an open roadway and stretched the wire rope completely across the road. An oncoming truck hit the wire rope, breaking it loose from the chain. The chain fell down the chute, carrying Employee #1 with it. Employee #1 suffered severe multiple injuries to the head, spine, and chest and died.

Keywords: HEAD, INATTENTION, CHAIN, CHEST, REPAIR, WIRE ROPE, SPINE, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101228583 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 101228641 Occupation Not Listed