Accident Summary Nr: 14347991 - Employee killed when struck by and caught in loader bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 14347991 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10122859105/30/198817950Osborne & Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, ages 54 and 15, were performing maintenance work on a front end loader that had its bucket removed. The arms of the bucket control assembly had been raised by the machine's hydraulics system. The tip of the forks on a lift truck were placed under the horizontal member between the arms of the assembly. While the hydraulic cylinder was being removed, hydraulic pressure was lost and the elevated assembly dropped. The lift truck kicked back, dislodging the forks, and causing the assembly to fall to the ground. One employee was caught in the scissor point, the other was struck on the head by the falling assembly: both were killed.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, FRONT END LOADER, LOADER BUCKET, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101228591 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 101228591 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported