Accident Summary Nr: 14347991 - Employee killed when struck by and caught in loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101228591 | 05/30/1988 | 1795 | 0 | Osborne & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, ages 54 and 15, were performing maintenance work on a front end loader that had its bucket removed. The arms of the bucket control assembly had been raised by the machine's hydraulics system. The tip of the forks on a lift truck were placed under the horizontal member between the arms of the assembly. While the hydraulic cylinder was being removed, hydraulic pressure was lost and the elevated assembly dropped. The lift truck kicked back, dislodging the forks, and causing the assembly to fall to the ground. One employee was caught in the scissor point, the other was struck on the head by the falling assembly: both were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101228591 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101228591 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |