Accident Summary Nr: 14347975 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14347975 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10124656905/23/198823210Russell Corporation

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE CONSTRUCTING A PIPE BRIDGE. ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES WAS LIFTING A 1-INCH-DIAMETER, 21-FOOT-LONG STEEL PIPE ONTO THE PIPE BRIDGE. THE PIPE CONTACTED A 2400-VOLT (TO GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CARRYING THE PIPE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND AN ELECTRICAL BURN ON HIS LEFT LEG. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A FATAL HEART ATTACK AS A RESULT OF AN ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, HEART ATTACK, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101246569 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 101246569 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported