Accident Summary Nr: 14347967 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14347967 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10599176407/22/198824210Frost Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SHUTTING DOWN A VIBRATING CONVEYOR THAT TOOK SCRAP LUMBER TO A CHIPPER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NEAR THE VIBRATING CONVEYOR AND THE DECK OF A TRIM-SAW CONVEYOR. A SLAB CAME OUT OF THE VIBRATING CONVEYOR AND WAS PUSHED OR FELL AGAINST THE WIRING TO A CONTROL BOX FOR THE CONVEYOR. THE SLAB PULLED THE WIRING FROM THE BOX, AND THE CONDUCTORS FOR THE 480-VOLT CIRCUIT FELL ONTO THE CONVEYOR, ENERGIZING IT. THE EMPLOYEE STARTED TO GO ACROSS THE CONVEYOR, BUT WAS ELECTROCUTED UPON CONTACT WITH IT.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, CONVEYOR, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105991764 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported