Accident Summary Nr: 14347959 - One employee killed, one injured in platform collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14347959 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/10/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10599108705/11/198833120Koppers Industries, Woodward Coke Plant

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on May 10, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to remove the drive pulleys from a fresh air blower that was mounted on a structural steel platform 14 ft above a wharf coke pit. The steel beams, which had deteriorated, collapsed. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma to the chest and was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #2 suffered a contusion and laceration to the scalp, forehead, and nose and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, CHEST, STEEL BEAM, COLLAPSE, INADEQUATE MAINT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105991087 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 105991087 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported