Accident Summary Nr: 14347959 - One employee killed, one injured in platform collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105991087 | 05/11/1988 | 3312 | 0 | Koppers Industries, Woodward Coke Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on May 10, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to remove the drive pulleys from a fresh air blower that was mounted on a structural steel platform 14 ft above a wharf coke pit. The steel beams, which had deteriorated, collapsed. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma to the chest and was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #2 suffered a contusion and laceration to the scalp, forehead, and nose and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105991087 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 105991087 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |