Accident Summary Nr: 14347926 - MOBILE SCAFFOLD OVERTURNED; ONE KILLED, ONE INJURED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105989651 | 03/21/1988 | 1791 | 0 | American All Steel Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:40 PM ON MARCH 15, 1988, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING FRM THE TOP OF A 28 FOOT HIGH MOBILE SCAFFOLD, ATTACHING BANDING STRAPS TO A CEILING IN A SCHOOL GYM. SOME COWORKERS BEGAN TO MOVE THE SCAFFOLD WHILE THE TWO EMPLOYEES REMAINED ATOP THE SCAFFOLD PLATFORM. ONE OF THE SCAFFOLD WHEELS STRUCK A PIECE OF BROKEN CONCRETE BLOCK, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO OVERTURN AND THROWING THE TWO EMPLOYYES TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED THREE DAYS LATER OF A FRACTURED SKULL. EMPLOYEE #2 RECIEVED A BROKEN UPPER RIGHT LEG AND LEFT FOREARM AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105989651 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 105989651 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |