Accident Summary Nr: 14347900 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHICH GREASING LARGE RING GEAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105994594 | 03/11/1988 | 2075 | 0 | Bunge Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LUBRICATING THE RING/GEAR AND PINION ON A BEAN CONDITIONER WHILE STANDING INSIDE THE GUARDRAIL OF THE CONDITIONER'S DRIVE UNIT. THE BEAN CONDITIONER, 10 FEET INSIDE DIAMETER AND 60 FEET LONG, HAD A RING GEAR ABOUT 12 FEET IN DIAMETER WITH 186 TEETH. THE PINION GEAR HAD 25 TEETH. THE CONDITIONER WAS DRIVEN BY A 75 HORSEPOWER RELIANCE ELECTRIC MOTOR, EQUIPPED WITH A FALK SPEED REDUCER AND DODGE COUPLING, AND RATED AT 2.85 RPM. EMPLOYEE #1 BECAME CAUGHT IN THE RING GEAR AND PINION AND WAS CUT IN TWO. THE EMPLOYEE SHOULD HAVE TURNED OFF THE EQUIPMENT AND LOCKED OUT THE ENERGY SOURCE BEFORE ENTERING THE GUARDED AREA. PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS A LACK OF SAFETY TRAINING AND/OR ENFORCEMENT OF SAFETY RULES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105994594 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |