Accident Summary Nr: 143479.015 - Employee is killed by possible, unspecified natural cause
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576690.015 | 02/09/2022 | 238210 | Studebaker Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee worked to install an HVAC system and was running conduit in a room. At the end of the shift, coworkers went to look for the employee who was found unresponsive and lying on the floor. The coworkers-initiated CPR and called for emergency response. The employee was killed by possible, unspecified natural cause.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1576690.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |