Accident Summary Nr: 14347892 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101228088 | 01/26/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Goodwyn Engineering Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM ON JANUARY 25, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE PINS FROM A LATICE BOOM CRANE. THE PENDANT LINES HAD NOT BEEN MOVED BACK BEHIND THE WORK POINT. WHEN THE PINS WERE REMOVED, THE BOOM JACKKNIFED DOWN ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS STRUCK AND CRUSHED TO DEATH BY THE CRANE BOOM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101228088 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |