Accident Summary Nr: 14347876 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105995534 | 01/20/1988 | 7011 | 0 | Ramada Inn |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A LADDER, REPAIRING A FLUORESCENT SIGN. THE SIGN WAS ABOUT 15.3 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL FROM THE LADDER ONTO HIS HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105995534 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |