Accident Summary Nr: 14347868 - Employee killed when caught in pipe conveyor line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101234698 | 10/05/1987 | 4226 | 0 | Western Pipe Service Div-Western Steel Fabs.,Inc. |
| 101234763 | 10/05/1987 | 7389 | 0 | Coulter Services Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to replace an air line on a pipe conveyor line without locking out the controls. The operator of the line did not know he was there and operated the machine. The conveyor went into the raised position, crushing Employee #1's head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101234698 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 101234763 | Occupation Not Listed |