Accident Summary Nr: 14347850 - Employee killed when struck by piece of lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 14347850 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10126515510/01/198724390Boozer Laminated Beam Co., Inc.

Abstract: On August 24, 1987, Employee #1 was struck by an 18 foot piece of lumber that swung around from a finger joint cutting machine. He suffered broken ribs, and lost his spleen and a kidney. Employee #1 died on September 26, 1987.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, SPLEEN, LUMBER, RIB, STRUCK BY, KIDNEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101265155 Fatality Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations