Accident Summary Nr: 14347827 - Employee killed when crushed between tractor and tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14347827 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10599186305/24/198837950Anniston Army Depot

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to hook a hull buggy to a warehouse tractor for towing when either the operator of the tractor placed it in the wrong gear or the operator's foot slipped off the brake pedal. The tractor rolled backward, crushing Employee #1 against the tank hull and killing him.

Keywords: BRAKE, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105991863 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported