Accident Summary Nr: 14347801 - Employee killed in fall with mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105992465 | 08/03/1988 | 2451 | 0 | Bonnell Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 1, 1988, Employee #1 was attempting to move a mobile metal scaffold that was 2 ft 2 in. wide by 6 ft 8 in. high by 12 ft long. The scaffold was mounted on swivel 8 in. rubber tread wheels. Employee #1 was holding the 400 lb scaffold near the top center and an outside leg and was pulling it toward him when it scaffold tipped over and Employee #1 fell backward with it, striking his head against the floor. The scaffold then fell onto his head and shoulder, pinning him to the concrete floor. Employee #1 fractured the back of his skull and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105992465 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |