Accident Summary Nr: 143478.015 - Employee riding in man basket is thrown into guardrail and i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576686.015 | 02/07/2022 | 236220 | Pvb Fabrications, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that constructed commercial and institutional buildings. He was a construction laborer. He was at a jobsite where a wall was being built between the United States and Mexico. Specifically, he was at Gate D. He was employee of a firm providing steel for parts of the border wall. He was in the man basket of a boom lift, relocating the equipment. The lift's boom was lowered and in its horizontal position. The employee was secured to the basket with a personal fall arrest system (PFAS). One of the aerial device's tires struck a small hole in the road. The device bounced, causing the boom to bounce as well. The employee, in the basket, jerked down and struck the basket's top guardrail. He suffered a broken wrist, broken ribs, and injuries to his face. He was hospitalized. DOSH learned of this event on October 30, 2020. The firm's safety manager contacted DOSH, as instructed by the work site superintendent. PVB did not concur that the site was within the jurisdiction of California OSHA. After learning that the Division believed that Cal OSHA had jurisdiction along with federal OSHA, DOSH opened an inspection on February 7, 2022.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1576686.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |