Accident Summary Nr: 14347793 - Two employees killed, one injured in gasoline explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101265114 | 09/09/1987 | 5541 | 0 | Bubba'S Stop & Shop |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 8, 1987, Employee #1 was preparing to replace a disposable wick filter on a Tokheim gasoline dispenser when the dispenser's hydraulic control valve O-ring ruptured, spewing out gasoline. Employee #3, who had been standing nearby, ran out of the station to assist in stopping the flow of gasoline. When a customer attempted to move his vehicle away from the leaking gasoline dispenser, a fire and explosion resulted. Employee #1 was severely burned but is expected to recover. Employee #2 was severely burned and died at 4:30 a.m. on September 9, 1987; Employee #3 was severely burned and died at 8:00 p.m. on September 9, 1987.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101265114 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101265114 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101265114 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |