Accident Summary Nr: 14347728 - Employee killed in fall through roof skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101881662 | 06/05/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Harold Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on June 4, 1987, Employee #1 was helping install insulation board on a roof metal deck. He laid a large sheet of insulation board over a skylight cut-out. Because there was a strong wind, Employee #1 turned to get a concrete block to set on the insulation until it could be secured. When he came back to where the insulation was lying, he misjudged the roof opening and fell 20 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 struck his head against the floor and died of a skull fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101881662 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |