Accident Summary Nr: 14347710 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101212058 | 05/20/1987 | 3273 | 0 | C & B Ready Mix |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS OPERATING A LARGE 20-YARD TRACTOR DUMP TRAILER AT A CONCRETE BATCH PLANT. HE HAD PARKED THE TRUCK UNDER A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN HE RAISED THE DUMP TRAILER TO UNLOAD A SAND FROM THE DUMP BED, THE TOP FRONT EDGE OF THE METAL BED CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. TWO YARD WORKERS AT THE PLANT NOTICED THAT THE TIRES ON THE TRUCK WERE SMOKING. THEY CALLED TO THE TRUCK DRIVER, WHO COULD NOT HEAR THEM. HE OPENED THE TRUCK DOOR TO GET OUT SO THAT HE COULD HEAR BETTER. WHEN HE TOUCHED THE TRUCK BODY, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL FROM THE TRUCK. THE TRUCK DRIVER HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101212058 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |