Accident Summary Nr: 14347702 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL INTO SWIMMING POOL; DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101881654 | 05/19/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Frasier-Deason, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:15 PM ON OCTOBER 17, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING HIS FOREMAN IN THE INSTALLATION OF GLASS PANES IN A RESIDENTAL WINDOW. THE FOREMAN STARTED UP A STEP LADDER THAT WAS LEANING AGAINST THE WALL ADJACENT TO THE SWIMMING POOL. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL, ALONG WITH THE PANE, WHEN HE WAS APPROXIMATELY THREE (3) FEET UP THE LADDER. THE PANE SHATTERED WHEN IT STRUCK THE GROUND NEXT TO THE SWIMMING POOL. IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED BACKWARDS WHEN HIS FOREMAN FELL, CAUSING HIM TO FALL INTO THE POOL. HE WAS NOT ABLE TO SWIM AND THEREFORE DROWNED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101881654 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |