Accident: 14347694 - Employee Killed When Struck By Moving Hydraulic Cylinder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101233716 | 05/20/1987 | 3312 | Gulf States Steel Corp. |
Employee #1 was welding a table support when the machine behind him was activated during maintenance adjustment work. The hydraulic cylinder moved horizontally, striking Employee #1 in the back. He died of massive chest trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101233716 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |