Accident Summary Nr: 14347694 - Employee killed when struck by moving hydraulic cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101233716 | 05/20/1987 | 3312 | 0 | Gulf States Steel Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a table support when the machine behind him was activated during maintenance adjustment work. The hydraulic cylinder moved horizontally, striking Employee #1 in the back. He died of massive chest trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101233716 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |