Accident Summary Nr: 14347686 - Five employees injured when concrete forms fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14347686 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10123289005/13/198716290Brice Building Co., Inc.
10123694105/14/198716290Brice Building Company, Inc.
10123290805/13/198717990Morris-Shea Bridge Co., Inc.

Abstract: On May 12, 1987, Employees #1 through #5 were pouring two plate girders and finishing them into forms that were positioned 28 feet above the ground. The outside of the concrete forms measured 2 ft wide, 6 ft deep, and 43 ft 4 in. long. The inside measured 2 ft by 6 ft by 41 ft 10 in. The outside form had been filled to capacity, which was 16 cubic yd of concrete. The inside form had been filled to 10 cubic yd.. Employees #2 and #5 were finishing the concrete in the outside form, working about midway along the inside. Employees #1, #3 and #4 were vibrating the concrete from the inside of the inside form. The scaffold that was supporting the south end of the outside form gave way, causing the forms to fall. Employees #1 through #5 were injured.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, VIBRATIONS, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101232890 Occupation Not Listed
2 101236941 Occupation Not Listed
3 101232908 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
4 101232908 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
5 101232908 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
6 101232908 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
7 101232908 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported