Accident Summary Nr: 14347678 - Employee killed when burned by molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101233435 | 04/16/1987 | 3312 | 0 | Gulf States Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attaching a crane hook to the cap of a bottle top ingot. When the connection was made, the ingot erupted, spewing molten metal onto him. He was burned in areas of his body that were not adequately covered by personal protective equipment. Breathing difficulties that occurred three days after the accident caused a lack of oxygen and subsequent brain death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101233435 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |