Accident Summary Nr: 14347660 - Truck spotter killed by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17407172 | 08/18/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Magic City Trucking Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck spotter, was spotting trucks that were unloading material for a section of a new highway that was being filled with fill dirt. Employee #1 was struck and entirely crushed by a 1988 Mack truck, DM69S, serial #1M2b183CXJM002368 that was backing up. Although Employee #1 was improperly trained, the truck driver was responsible for causing the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17407172 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |