Accident Summary Nr: 14347660 - Truck spotter killed by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14347660 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1740717208/18/198816110Magic City Trucking Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck spotter, was spotting trucks that were unloading material for a section of a new highway that was being filled with fill dirt. Employee #1 was struck and entirely crushed by a 1988 Mack truck, DM69S, serial #1M2b183CXJM002368 that was backing up. Although Employee #1 was improperly trained, the truck driver was responsible for causing the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17407172 Fatality Other Occupation not reported