Accident Summary Nr: 14347645 - Employee killed in fall from freight elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17413907 | 02/27/1989 | 2211 | 0 | Mount Vernon Mills, Inc., Tallassee Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the top of an Otis #2 freight elevator at the fourth floor using an air hose to remove lint from the elevator shaft. Employee #1 fell approximately 53 ft from the top of the elevator to the bottom of the shaft. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17413907 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |