Accident Summary Nr: 14347629 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH FLOOR; KILLED BY BLOW ON HEAD

Accident Summary Nr: 14347629 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10123654502/13/198715210Lilly Construction Co.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 AM ON FEBRUARY 12, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A SINGLE FAMILY HOME CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE #1 WAS WORKING ON A WALL TOP WHEN HE WAS ASKED TO GET SOME MATERIALS FOR ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. HE LEANED OVER THE WALL EDGE, GRABBED A BRACE AND JUMPED TO THE FLOOR. THE FLOOR, COMPOSED OF PARTICLE BOARD, GAVE WAY UNDER HIS WEIGHT. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL THROUGH TO THE DRY CONCRETE FLOOR. HE RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES WHEN HIS HEAD STRUCK THE FLOOR.

Keywords: HEAD, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101236545 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported