Accident Summary Nr: 14347629 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH FLOOR; KILLED BY BLOW ON HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101236545 | 02/13/1987 | 1521 | 0 | Lilly Construction Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 AM ON FEBRUARY 12, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A SINGLE FAMILY HOME CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE #1 WAS WORKING ON A WALL TOP WHEN HE WAS ASKED TO GET SOME MATERIALS FOR ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. HE LEANED OVER THE WALL EDGE, GRABBED A BRACE AND JUMPED TO THE FLOOR. THE FLOOR, COMPOSED OF PARTICLE BOARD, GAVE WAY UNDER HIS WEIGHT. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL THROUGH TO THE DRY CONCRETE FLOOR. HE RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES WHEN HIS HEAD STRUCK THE FLOOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101236545 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |