Accident Summary Nr: 14347603 - EMPLOYEE'S ARMS CAUGHT IN MACHINE LATHE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101236628 | 01/27/1987 | 3316 | 0 | Polymer Coil Coaters |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM ON JANUARY 27, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A MACHINIST, WAS OPERATING A MACHINE LATHE. HE APPROACHED THE CHUCK, WHERE A SHOP-BUILT CHUCK DOG WAS HOLDING AN EIGHT (8) INCH DIAMETER BY EIGHT (8) FEET LONG PAINT ROLL APPLICATOR, WHICH WAS TO BE SAND-BELT DRESSED IN THE LATHE. THE MACHINIST WAS WEARING A HEAVY LONG SLEEVED DENIM (COWBOY TYPE) JACKET. THE SHOP-BUILT CHUCK DOG HAD TWO TWO-INCH LONG BOLTS EXTENDING FROM THE DOG SHAFT. HIS JACKET SLEEVES BECAME CAUGHT IN THE DOG, AND HE WAS PULLED THROUGH THE SPINDLE AREA AT THE LATHE BED. HIS ARMS WERE TORN FROM HIS BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101236628 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |