Accident Summary Nr: 143476.015 - Twenty-one employees test positive for COVID-19
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576676.015 | 02/07/2022 | 485111 | Santa Cruz Metropolitan Transit District |
Abstract: The worksite was a dispatch office where bus operators reported at the beginning of their shift to gather their assignment folders, radios, keys, and PPE. The site included a break room area that was open and had lockers and restroom facilities. Between the period of December 29, 2021 and January 27, 2022, 21 employees tested positive for COVID-19, which was classified as a major COVID-19 outbreak.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576676.015 | 34 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Bus drivers |