Accident Summary Nr: 14347561 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY FORKLIFT TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101236222 | 01/13/1987 | 3325 | 0 | Abex Corporation (Railroad Products Group) |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT HER REGULARLY ASSIGNED JOB IN THE PROCESS DEPARTMENT OF THE FOUNDRY. SHE HAD JUST COMPLETED A PHONE CALL. THE PHONE SHE USED WAS LOCATED ON A COLUMN NEAR AN AISLE USED BY FORKLIFT TRUCKS. (CATERPILLAR MODEL V-140, SN 10V327). THE EMPLOYEE TURNED AND STEPPED DIRECTLY INTO THE PATH OF A FORKLIFT. THE DRIVER DID NOT SEE HER UNTIL AFTER SHE WAS STRUCK. SHE WAS KNOCKED TO THE FLOOR AND THEN RUN OVER BY THE FORKLIFT. SHE DIED FROM MULTIPLE TRAUMA BELOW THE WAIST AND A LACERATED FOREHEAD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101236222 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |