Accident Summary Nr: 14347546 - Employee killed by pressurized steam from ruptured line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100323880 | 01/12/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Olan Belcher Lumber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a toilet when a 6 in. steam gun control valve ruptured, breaking through the roof and spraying steam on Employee #1, killing him. The steam line (average pressure 175 lb) was approximately 18 in. above the bathroom roof, which was composed of two thicknesses of 1 in. by 6 in. tongue and groove pine lumber.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100323880 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |