Accident Summary Nr: 14347538 - Pilot and pilot trainee killed in helicopter crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101881910 | 12/07/1986 | 9711 | 0 | U. S. Department Of The Arm, U. S. Army Av. Ctr. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m., Employees #1 and #2, an instructor pilot and pilot trainee, were in an OH-58A helicopter (tail number 70-15502), conducting night vision goggle training, when they were recalled to Hanchey Army Heliport due to deteriorating weather. The helicopter joined four other aircraft at Huntstage field for special visual flight rules to Hanchey. The helicopter was Chalk 2 in the trail formation. Chalk 3 received clearance from Hanchey tower for the flight and briefed the flight. The flight proceeded to Hanchey at 700 ft. Chalk 3 stated that he had the field in sight, and Chalk 1 and 2 also reported seeing the field. Chalk 3 stated that as he turned south toward the field, he noted Chalk 2 descending rapidly. Chalk 3 then ran into a cloud and proceeded to climb on his assigned heading, breaking out at 1,000 ft. He then saw the field and landed, as did Chalk 1, 4, and 5. Chalk 2 had crashed at approximately 8:45 p.m., killing Employees #1 and #2.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101881910 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101881910 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |