Accident Summary Nr: 14347488 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO HYDRAULIC FLUID VAPORS

Accident Summary Nr: 14347488 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10157048910/01/198630890Letica Corp.

Abstract: AN "O" RING IN MOLD MACHINE #8, USED TO PRODUCE LIDS FOR PLASTIC BUCKETS, FAILED. THIS FAILURE CAUSED HYDRAULIC FLUID TO SPILL ONTO THE NOZZLE HEAD END OF THE BARREL OF THE MACHINE. THE NOZZLE HEAD WAS HEATED TO BETWEEN 400 AND 500 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE HYDRAULIC FLUID BEGAN TO SMOKE AND EMIT VAPORS. THE SMOKE AND VAPORS WERE BLOWN TO OTHER WORK LOCATIONS BY FANS. EMPLOYEES #1-8, EXPOSED TO THE SMOKE AND FUMES, WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL AND KEPT OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VAPOR, VENTILATION, MOLDING MACHINE, HYDRAULIC FLUID, SMOKE, SPILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101570489 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 101570489 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 101570489 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 101570489 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 101570489 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 101570489 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 101570489 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 101570489 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported