Accident Summary Nr: 14347462 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING ROTTEN TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100324565 | 10/01/1986 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:15 AM ON SEPTEMBER 22, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING FELL A LINE TREE BY GUIDING IT DOWN WITH A TAG LINE. AS HE AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE COILING THE ROPE AFTER GUIDING THE TREE DOWN, A ROTTEN TREE SUDDENLY FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE LEFT SHOULDER. HE SUFFERED 4 BROKEN RIBS AND A BROKEN COLLARBONE. HE WAS ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED OF A BLOOD CLOT OF THE LUNG 6 DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100324565 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |