Accident Summary Nr: 143474.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576678.015 | 02/07/2022 | 722513 | Shakey'S Pizza Parlor |
Abstract: An employee was working at was a restaurant when she was exposed to COVID-19. The employee called in sick to work on December 24, 2021. The employee's symptoms worsened and she went to the hospital to get tested which returned positive for COVID-19 on December 27, 2021. The employee's symptoms continued to worsen and she was admitted to the hospital on January 6, 2022, for treatment. The employee successfully recovered from her infection. Contact tracing suggested that the employee may have been infected by her husband.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576678.015 | 51 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |