Accident Summary Nr: 14347397 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER LOG CARRIAGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2085694 | 12/26/1985 | 2491 | 0 | Seamon Timber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 DECIDED TO CROSS THE CARRIAGE TRACK. HE WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE CARRIAGE AS IT TRAVELLED DOWN THE TRACK IN THE DIRECTION OF THE SAWMILL'S CIRCULAR SAW. THE SAWMILL OPERATOR STATED THAT HE NEVER SAW EMPLOYEE #1 START ACROSS THE TRACK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2085694 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |